PRODUCTIONS 1991-2016

PRODUCTIONS 1991-2016

PRODUCTIONS 1991-2016

1.      Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard, 1991

2.      The Dreyfus File by J.K.Grumberg, 1991

3.      Balaganchik, 1991

4.      If it were possible by Nikolai Gogol, Dennis Fonvizin, Vladimir Mayakovsky, 1991

5.      The Life of Monsieur de Moliereby Michael Bulgakov, 1992

6.      The Idiot by Fyodor Dostoevsky, 1993

7.      Adam Resurrected by Alexander Chervinsky, based on the novel by Yoram Kaniuk, 1993

8.      Contract by Sławomir Mrożek, 1993

9.      The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, 1994

10.  Tartuffe by J.-B. Moliere, 1995

11.  Village, an original play by Joshua Sobol, 1996

12.  City – Odessa Stories, an adaptation of stories by Isaac Babel, 1997

13.  Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, 1997

14.  Don Juan by J.-B.  Moliere, 1998

15.  Intrigue and Love by FriedrichSchiller, 1999

16.  The River by Alexander Ostrovsky "Without a Dowry", 1999

17.  The Sea an adaptation of Carlo Goldoni's comedy "The Chioggia Scuffles", 1999

18.  Eating by Yaakov Shabtai, 1999

19.  Mr. Brink by Paul Osborn's"On Borrowed Time", 2000

20.  Moscow-Petushki by Benedict Erofeev, 2000

21.  The Devil in Moscow, an original musical based on Mikhail Bulgakov’s novel "The Master and Margarita",  2000

22.  Mademoiselle Julie by August Strindberg, 2001

23.  A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, 2001

24.  Contrabass by Patrick Suskind, 2001

25.  The Slave, an adaptation of  Isaac Bashevis Singer's novel, 2002

26.  The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht, 2002

27.  Shosha, an adaptation of Isaac Bashevis Singer's novel, 2003

28.  Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love by Brad Fraser, 2003

29.  The Marriage of Figaro by Pierre Beaumarchais, 2004

30.  Everyone Wants to Hollywood by Martin McDonagh's The Cripple of Inishmaan, 2004

31.  In Two Voices by Brian Friel's "Afterplay" & "The Yalta game", 2004

32.  Medea by Euripides, 2005

33.  Variations for Theatre & Orchestra based on Russian songs, 2005

34.  Momik by David Grossman, 2005

35.  The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh, 2005

36.  Hezi by Yehezkel Lazarov, 2005

37.  Design for Living by Noel Coward, 2006

38.  That Very Munchausen by Grigory Gorin, 2006

39.  Old Love by Isaac Bashevis Singer, 2006

40.  The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov, 2006

41.  Talk Radio by Eric Bogosian, 2007

42.  How It Happened by Natalia Ginzburg, 2007

43.  The Elder Son by Alexander Vampilov, 2007

44.  Yakish & Poopche by Hanoch Levin, 2007

45.  White Nights by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, 2007 

46.  Enemies: A Love Story, an adaptation of Isaac Bashevis Singer's novel, 2008

47.  La Fontaine - the Enchanted Forest by Jean de La Fontaine's "The Fables", 2008

48.  Schwartz and Other Animals an adaptation by Bernard Melamud, Anton Chekhov & Patrick Besson

49.  12-th Night, by William Shakespeare, 2008

50.  The Ten Seconds by Igor Bauersima's "Norway Today", 2009

51.  Harper Regan by Simon Stephens, 2009

52.  Tartuffe by J.-B. Moliere, 2009

53.  5 kgs. Of Sugar by Gur Koren, 2009

54.  Office Romance by Eldar Ryazanov & Emil Braginsky, 2009

55.  Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello, 2010

56.  A Woman on Her Own by Shulamit Valfish, 2010

57.  The Client by Dani Wasserman, 2010

58.  Revizor by Nikolai Gogol, 2010

59.  The Kreutzer Sonata an adaptation by Nancy Harris of Lev Tolstoy's novel, 2010

60.  1+1 by Erez Driges & Noa Koller, 2010

61.  I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change by Joe DiPietro, 2011

62.  Don Juan by J.-B. Moliere, 2011

63.  Yvonne, Princess of Burgundy by Witold Gombrowicz, 2011

64.  My Poor Marat by Aleksei Arbuzov, 2011

65.  A Pigeon and a Boy based on a novel by Meir Shalev, adapted by Roy Chen and Yevgeny Arye, 2011

66.  Harvey by Mary Chase, 2012

67.  Between Night and Dawn an adaptation of Yehoshua Kenaz's novella, 2012

68.  Primadonna, an adaptation by Roy Chen of Jeffrey Hatcher's "Stage Beauty", 2012

69.  Three Versions of Life by Yasmina Reza, 2012

70.  Anti, based on Antigone by Jean Anouilh, 2013

71.  Vassa, based on Vassa Zheleznova by Maxim Gorky, 2013

72.  Village, an original play by Joshua Sobol (rennovation)

73.  Finita la Commedia, based on The Suicide by Nikolai Erdman, 2013

74.  Round Up by Anna Yablonskaya, 2013

75.  The Dybbuk by Roee Chen, based on S.An-sky, 2014

76.  Falling Out of Time, based on a novel by David Grossman, 2014

77.  The Adventures of Odysseus, by Roee Chen, based on Homer, 2014

78.  Terrorizm by Presnykov Brothers, 2014

79.  The Good Person of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht, Paul Dessau, 2014

80.  Othello by William Shakespeare, 2015

81.  Alice by Roee Chen, inspired on Lewis Carroll, 2015

82.  The Notebook by Agota Kristof, 2015

83.  I am Don Quixote by Roee Chen, 2015

84.  Gruesome Playground Injuries by Rajiv Joseph, 2015

85.  Animal Farm by George Orwell, 2015

86.  Mr. Vertigo by Paul Oster, 2015

87.  King David Report by Stefan Heym, 2016

88.  Martyr by Marius von Mayenburg, 2016

89.  In Miniature by Yirmi Pinkus, 2016

90. Tel Horef by Yirmi Pinkus, 2016

91. Spirit of Theatre by Roee Chen, 2016

03-5157000 Yerushalaim Blvd. Tel-Aviv - Jaffa 68114 Israel